Protecting Your Finances

Read the Privacy Policy for Our Accountancy Work in Eastleigh, Hampshire

We will only hold your personal data for the purpose of preparing those accounts and Returns or other reports that we have been required to prepare. We will only pass this information on to those third parties that will be required to complete that report or process i.e. H M Revenue and Customs and/or Companies House. We will only pass any data to other third parties after having received specific instructions from you to do so (e.g. in support of mortgage applications). We will never use your data for marketing purposes.

1. Purpose of This Notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act [1998 OR 2018] and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. About Us

Bell & Co. (Accountancy Services) Ltd is an accountancy and tax advisory firm. We are registered in England and Wales as a limited liability company under number 3122946 and our registered office is at Unit 1(a) Factory 2 Phoenix Park, Chickenhall Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO50 6PQ.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Mr James Bell is our Data Protection Officer and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact him you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

3. How We May Collect Your Personal Data

We obtain personal data about you in order to allow us to provide the services which you have asked us to provide. This data will be acquired either directly from you or from third parties (e.g. Companies House or HMRC). Such third-party data can only be either publicly available data or supplied under previously given specific authorisation from you (e.g. HMRC or your banks)

4. The Kind of Information We Hold about You

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • Your personal details (such as your name and/or address) 
  • Details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision of our services
  • Details of any services you have received from us; our correspondence and communications with you
  • Information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us
  • Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer

5. How We Use Personal Data We Hold about You

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

6. Data Sharing

7. Data Security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure, and Restriction

9. Right to Withdraw Consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Mr James Bell.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

10. Changes to This Notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be provided by update to this notice on our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please contact Mr James Bell on 02380 642111 or by email on jim@bellandcoaccountants.co.uk or by post to Unit 1(a) Factory 2, Phoenix Park, Chickenhall Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO50 6PQ.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Contact us for more information on our privacy policy and for the accountancy services we provide for clients in Eastleigh, Hampshire.